CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G82346

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a vase from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated August 28, 2000, received in this office on September 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a vase of glass and metal, catalog # 010127. The vase consists of a U-shaped metal piece, sandwiched between two glass plates. The vase is 17.8 cm. in height and 11.5 cm. in width. The applicable subheading for the vase will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division